Skip to main content
'''Lemon Henry''' "'''Blind Lemon'''" '''Jefferson''' (September 24, 1893 – December 19, 1929)Some sources indicate Jefferson was born on October 26, 1894. was an American blues and gospel music|gospel singer, songwriter, and musician. He was one of the most popular blues singers of the 1920s and has been called the "Father of the Texas Blues".Dicaire, David (1999). ''Blues Singers: Biographies of 50 Legendary Artists of the Early 20th Century''. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland and Company. pp. 140–144. ISBN 0-7864-0606-2. Jefferson's performances were distinctive because of his high-pitched voice and the originality of his guitar playing. His recordings sold well, but he was not a strong influence on younger blues singers of his generation, who could not imitate him as easily as they could other commercially successful artists.Samuel Charters|Charters, Samuel (1977)....
Birth nameLemon Henry Jefferson
Native name| native_name_lang =
AliasDeacon L. J. Bates
Birth date{{birth date|1893|09|24}}
Birth placeNear Coutchman, Texas, U.S.
Origin| death_date = {{death date and age|1929|12|19|1893|09|24}}
Death placeChicago, Illinois, U.S.
GenreBlues, gospel blues
OccupationSinger, songwriter, musician
InstrumentGuitar, vocals
share Share
favorite Favorite

34
RESULTS

Media Type
25
images
9
audio
Topics & Subjects
6
blues
5
BLJ
5
prewar
5
texas
4
paramount
2
78rpm
More right-solid
Collection
8
78 RPMs and Cylinder Recordings
4
hytone Favorites
4
marcinkowski Favorites
4
resot540 Favorites
3
Alex_Rabe Favorites
2
Music and Books from the Archive of Contemporary Music
More right-solid
Creator
34
blind lemon jefferson
Language
27
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid